fbpx

Eastern vs. Christian Academy

The first half of this game started evenly matched enough with the first quarter ending at a tied 19 points apiece and the second with the Eastern High School Eagles ahead by two at 34-32. Christian Academy lost more ground in the second half, ending the game at 69-59.

Camryn White (00) leapt for a rebound.Shelby Calhoun (23) put up a shot from the lane.Shelby Calhoun (23) and Mikayla Kinnard (12) competed for a rebound.Markeia Porter (2) took an opportunity to add two points to the Eagles\'s tally.Eagles G Briana Mishler (3) popped a three.Bre Anthony (5) went to the rim for the Eagles.Emma Wesley (5) got set to shoot a three.Cal\'s Sarah McDonald (14) led the Centurions in transition.Camryn White (00) was sandwiched by the Eagles\' defense.Figting for a rebound were CAL\'s Camryn White (00) and Eastern\'s Mikayla Kinnard (12).Emma Wesley (5) went to the rim against Markeia Porter (2).Eastern\'s Kiara Pearl (23) cought for the ball with CAL\'s Emma Bowman (22).Mikayla Kinnard (12) returned the ball to Eagles territory.Briana Mishler (3) got off a shot just in time to be at the CAL defense.Eastern\'s Natalie Collins (22) attempted one just inside the arc.Shavia Thompson (11) added two to the Eagles\' side of the scoreboard.Natalie Collins (22) took a turn at the free throw line.

Mr. Basketball Nominees:

Sixth Region Player of the Year: Tyler Sharpe from Bullitt East

Seventh Region Player of the Year: Alex Cook from Male

Ms. Basketball Nominees:

Sixth Region Player of the Year: Katie Downey from North Bullitt

Seventh Region Player of the Year: Krys McCune from Manual


Swimming and Diving

Sacred Heart wins fourth straight swimming and diving state title

St. Xavier wins 28th straight state swimming and diving championship


BOYS District Champions

21st District – Pleasure Ridge Park (defeated Valley 82-63)

22nd District – Doss (defeated DeSales 71-56)

23rd District –  North Bullitt (defeated Moore 72-47)

24th District – Fern Creek (defeated Bullitt East 60-50)

25th District – Central (defeated Manual 66-47)

26th District – St. X (defeated Male 75-72)

27th District – Trinity (defeated Waggener 46-44)

28th District – Eastern (defeated Ballard 60-56)

Boys regional tournament play began the week of February 29.


GIRLS District Champions

21st District – Pleasure Ridge Park (defeated Fairdale 84-58)

22nd District – Butler (defeated Doss 56-27)

23rd District – North Bullitt (defeated Bullitt Central 54-17)

24th District – Bullitt East (defeated Mercy 54-48)

25th District – Manual (defeated Central 64-21)

26th District – Male (defeated Assumption 74-60)

27th District – Sacred Heart (defeated Waggener 79-32)

28th District – Eastern (defeated Christian Academy Louisville 69-59)

Girls regional tournament play began the week of February 29.

Photos by DAMON ATHERTON